For more information, visit: www.unitedforalice.org/idaho
[…] So far, no projects have taken advantage of this incentive.
The challenge with affordable units can be with enforcement and management over time to ensure that they are continuing to be “affordable” and reserved for families making less than area median income, rather than being rented out at market rates. This is most effective if the development is managed by a non-profit or agency who oversees such things.
This is not legal. Idaho Code § 34-1801B(22) provides: “Each city shall allow direct legislation by the people through the initiative and referendum. Cities shall follow the procedures set forth in this chapter subject to the following provisions: * * * (22) This section does not apply to any local zoning legislation including, but not limited to, ordinances required or authorized pursuant to chapter 65, title 67, Idaho Code.”
Additionally, citizens are given the opportunity to provide comments and opinions during comprehensive planning process and at judicial and quasi-judicial hearings for annexations, zone change and special use permit/conditional use permit requests.